2009 Race and Contest Results

Return to current results page

Golden Girl, Sea Cavalcade Royal and Junior Girl

Golden Girl 2009

Phyllis Hurschman

Sea Cavalcade Royal 2009

Katie Russell

Junior Girl 2009

Megan Marquette

Top

Business Decorating Challenge

Small Business:

1. Artworks Tours & Framing
2. Fainting Couch Spa
3. Romantique
Honourable Mention: AC Electronics

Medium Business:

1. Leo's Tapas & Grill
1. Molly's Reach Restaurant
2. Panago Pizza
Honourable Mention: Pack Ratt Louie's Grill

Large Business:

1. CIBC
2. Royal Bank
3. Bank of Montreal

Top

Special Awards Presentations

  • Tom Stenner
  • Eric Small
  • Peggy Small
  • Steve Jones Fastrack & Trucking Ltd.
  • Buddy Boyd Gibsons Recycling Depot
  • Fiedler Bros. Contracting Ltd.
  • Coastal Tires & Mechanical
  • Art Jones Waterfront Restaurant
  • Jim Harding, Jim's Wooden Creations

Top

Sea Cavalcade Mile

Paul Krochak, Anna Hilborn, winners

TOP 3 MEN

1. Paul Krochak, Vancouver 4:36
2. Larry Nightingale, Halfmoon Bay 4:50
3. Steve Hosford, Richmond, 5:09

TOP 3 WOMEN

1. Anna Hilborn, Coquitlam 5:13
2. Melissa Braithwaite, Gibsons 5:22
3. Sara Schutz, Sechelt 5:33

Full results here.

Top

Parade Float Winners

Clubs & Associations:

1. Royal Canadian Legion Branch 109
2. Howe Sound Pharmacy/Good Samaritan Christianson Village
3. Elves Club

Commercial:

1. Sunshine Coast Credit Union
2. Kenmac Parts (1967) Ltd.
3. London Drugs

Restaurants:

1. Leo's Tapas and Grill
2. Sita's Spaghetti Shack

Youth & Child:

1. Eye Be A Reader
2. Navy League Cadet Corps
3. Learn to Sail

Animal:

1. Sunshine Coast Equestrian Club
2. Happy Cat Haven
3. Renaissance Animal Rescue

Top

Kids Fishing Derby

Prize results:

Largest fish: Breden Ingram — 10.25" bullhead
Smallest fish: Keenan Russell — 2.33" stickleback
Largest Cod: Dedric Pascal — 9.33" rock cod
Smallest cod: Reece Champagne — 4.8" rock cod
Youngest fisherperson: 2 year old girl
Most unusual: very large starfish
Fisherperson from farthest away: brother & sister from Langley

Top

Keats to Armours Mile Swim

Brent Collins, Courtney Covernton, winners

TOP 3 MEN

1. Brent Collins 28:21
2. Ian Hooley 30:17
3. Dave Prentice 33:45

TOP 3 WOMEN

1. Courtney Covernton 35:59
2. Carol Marlowe 36:40
3. Lexa Pomfret 37:33

Full results here.

Top

Loggers Sports Winners

Log Burling

1. Cody Upson
2. Ryan Johnstone

Boomstick Race

1. Rudi Brackett
2. Cody Upson

Axe Throw

1. Rudi Brackett
2. Ryan Johnstone

Vertical Block Chop

1. Rudi Brackett
2. Rick Allen

Crosscut Saw Competition

1. Cody Upson and Ryan Johnstone

Wiggly Pole Walk

1. Rudi Brackett
2. Rick Allen
3. Cody Upson

Greased Pole

1. Maxwell MacKay

Top

Sea Cavalcade Thistle Race

1. DandyLion
2. Aunt Ruby
3. GoHaywire

Top

Raffle Draw Winners

  1. A. Crosbie (ticket #2405): Airspan Helicopters Ltd. - $600 value
  2. Glyn Jones (ticket #2039): Appy Night - 20 people Marcia's Restaurant - $500 value
  3. Dean Martin (ticket #2218): $500 Cash
  4. Kel Lundstrom (ticket #114): BC Ferries Experience Card - $250 value
  5. B. Wallace (ticket #1882): Gibsons Market Place IGA Shopping Certificate - $250.00 value
  6. Don Chapman (ticket #186): $100 Cash

Return to Schedule of Events

Top