2007 Race and Contest Results
Return to current results page
Beachcombers Look–Alike Contest
First Place: Portrayed Nick – Avi Gilbertson Luke
Second Place: Portrayed Relic – Barry Janyk
Winners of the Fraser Blues free ride draw
Swanson's Ready Mix Ltd.
Coastal Craft Welded Aluminum Boats
Molly's Reach Restaurant
Parade Float Winners
Bands
#1 – Calvary Baptist Church and Friends
#2 – Enniskillen Accordion Band
#3 – Suncoast Concert Band
Animals
#1 – Happy Cat Haven
#2 – SC Equestrian Club
#3 – Northwest Canadian Greyhound League
Clubs & Associations
#1 – Royal Canadian Legion
#2 – Gibsons Family Network
#3 – Watershed Defenders
Commercial
#1 – Sunshine Coast Credit Union
#2 – Prudential Sussex Realty
#3 – Kenmac Parts
Restaurants
A & W
Youth / Child
#1 – Navy League Cadets Corporation
#2 – AFABC Adoptive Families of BC
Window Decorating Contest & Best Decorated Business
Large business:
#1 – RBC
#2 – Bank of Montreal
#3 – CIBC
Restaurants:
#1 – Leo's Tapas & Grill Restaurant
#2 – Panago
#3 – Molly's Reach Restaurant
Small business:
#1 – Q.-T.'s Hair Design
#2 – Romantique
#3 – Cactus Casuals
Honourable Mention: Trading Post
Sea Cavalcade Mile
TOP 3 MEN
1. Neil Holm, Courtenay 4:39
2. Kapil Anand, Vancouver 4:41
3. Greg Amos, Sechelt 5:42
TOP 3 WOMEN
1. Kim Hall-Boskov, Vancouver 5:30
2. Teresa Nightingale, Halfmoon Bay 5:46
3. Sophie Dodd, Halfmoon Bay 6:11
Fire Department Tin Man Challenge
#1 - Sechelt Team 1 total 7:20.51 #2 - Howe Sound Team 2 total 7:21.14 #3 - Howe Sound Team 1 total 7:29.29 #4 - Sechelt Team 2 total 7:37.50 #5 - Sechelt Team 3 total 7:59.74 #6 - Gibsons Team 1 total 8:59.85 #7 - Gibsons Team 2 total 9:14.50 #8 - Bowen Island Team total 11:10.09 #9 - Salt Spring Team total 11:12.26
Road Safety Poster Winners
Kindergarden – Grade 2
1st Nisha Wells Age 7 Grade 1 2nd Megan Copping Age 8 Grade 2 3rd Luke Bryan Age 7 Grade 2
Grades 3 – 5
1st Zoey Schutz Age 10 Grade 4 2nd Sawyer Payne Age 10 Grade 5 3rd Laurel Brand Age 8 Grade 3
Grades 6 – 7
1st Shannon Heavens Age 12 Grade 6 2nd Darby Ellis (f) Age 13 Grade 7 3rd Morgan Wynne (m) Age 12 Grade 7
Grades 10 – 12
1st Desiree Leech Age 16 Grade 10 2nd Elizabeth Hines Age 16 Grade 10
Keats to Armours Mile Swim
TOP 3 MEN
1. Brent Collins 23:17
2. Sean George 35:35
3. Michael Klien 36:09
TOP 3 WOMEN
1. Alice Morrissey 46:16
2. Martha Pickton 47:16
3. Marissa Fyles 49:45
Kayak Fun Race
Category Junior under 16
Jesse Boon
Petra Chalmers
Gibsons Landing Sailing Association Thistle Race
1. Go Haywire – skippered by Gary Bartrim
2. Thistle Do – skippered by Ron Badley
3. Red Rocket – skippered by Kim Lafave
Kids Fishing Derby
There were approximately 70 participants.
Largest non-cod – Roan Mee
Smallest fish – Aaron McLlellan
Largest cod – Torrin Strom
Smallest cod – Liam Selmes
Youngest fisherperson – Marie Brie
Most unusual catch – Ellia Ruest
Raffle Winners
- R. Chunn – $500 cash
- Phil Campbell – Airspan Helicopters Ltd., 20 minutes Ride for 4
- Rose Kicwitz – Book of 10 ferry Tickets, car & passenger
- Dave Sellors – $250 cash
- Marie Bendey – One night stay at the B&B Riviera del Sol
- Lee Rennie – Set of books by Carol Gardarsson
- Phil Raines – S.C. Golf & Country Club, Round of Golf & Dinner for 2