Keats to Armours Mile Swim

Results & Photos 2017

Return to Swim page

Thank you from 2017 Coordinator Chris Morse!

Thanks to our sponsors: RBC, Gibsons Tapworks, Trail Bay Source for Sports, and The Black Bean Roasting Co.
The Coast Guard, RCMP, Paddle Club and yacht club
Volunteers: my parents, John Morse and Maria Morse!

Photos and Video

Photos coming soon!

Drone footage is now available here!

Results 2017

Time = actual finish time plus 1 minute 15 seconds if wearing wetsuit

Overall      Time*    #  Name (age)                Awards
=========================================================
      1      21:55   15  Matthew Crawford (16)       M1
      2      22:14   16  Ethan Chan (16)             M2
      3      23:48   17  Paul Krochak (42)           M3
      4      23:50   27  Trevor Olson (45)
      5      23:51   32  Adrian Fluevog
      6      26:26    6  Darren Molder (48)
      7      26:46   23  Tim Reeve (50)
      8      27:01    4  Robert Kaufmann (55)
      9      27:10   14  Sarah Crawford (13)         W1
     10      28:50   19  Grace Milley (16)           W2
     11      29:06    1  Michael Metze (28)
     12      29:45   28  Mike Crawford (52)
     13      30:47   36  Lindsay Cole (40)           W3
     14      31:00   21  Janet Dickenson (49)
     15      32:52   11  Courtney Covernton (27)
     16      33:58   13  Alex Walker (42)
     17      34:08   20  Katherine Shoults (28)
     18      34:08   22  Genevieve Higgs (35)
     19      34:39   18  Kevin Jackson (64)
     20      35:01   38  Marlin Hanson (39)
     21      36:08    7  Anna Verspoor (33)
     22      36:50   31  Marion West
     23      37:15    8  Sebastian Pignatta
     24      37:16    3  Ian Hall (40)
     25      37:32    5  Jen McParland (29)
     26      37:39   40  Donard Mackenzie
     27      37:47   33  Paul Gornall (66)
     28      38:22    2  Marek Holin (39)
     29      40:34   30  Michael Weatherby (40)
     30      41:06   25  Jonathan Faille (34)
     31      41:55    9  Linda Vanderheide (52)
     32      42:22   12  Sylvia Nissen (43)
     33      42:37   24  Jennifer Milley (39)
     34      42:57   37  Deborah Harden
     35      44:46   10  Brian Covernton (62)
     36      45:09   34  Brent Currie (41)
     37      45:30   35  Manfred Baur
     38      48:21   39  Valerie MacDonald

Surf & Turf Mile Challenge

Seven athletes did both the run and the swim this year. Congrats to Paul Krochak and Grace Milley, the male and female winners of the Surf & Turf Mile Challenge!


Place  Name              City             Cat.      Run    Swim  Combined*
==========================================================================
  1    Paul Krochak      Stockholm SWE    M40-49    4:47   23:48    10:44
  2    Grace Milley      North Vancouver  F16-19    6:15   28:50    13:27
  3    Michael Metze     Seattle WA       M20-39    6:19   29:06    13:36
  4    Janet Dickensen   Gibsons          F40-49    6:27   31:00    14:12
  5    Katherine Shoults Vancouver        F20-39    6:21   34:08    14:53
  6    Anna Verspoor     Roberts Creek    F20-39    8:01   36:08    17:03
  7    Deborah Harden    North Vancouver  F60-69    7:29   42:57    18:13
  
*Run time + Swim Time/4

Return to Swim page

Top